Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal data. This page explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Strathpeffer VW Campervans is a partnership trading under the same name, with the office address Eaglestone House, Strathpeffer, Ross-Shire, IV14 9DU.

The sections below provide information on how we use your personal data, please read the information below, and if you have any queries please contact us usinf the information in the How to contact us section.

What personal information do we collect?

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, email, our Booking Form and conversations between us

Documentary data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them, for example out Rental Agreement

Special types of data

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal data as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:
Health data and gender - for insurance purposes if required by our Insurers. 
Criminal convictions and offences - for fraud prevention and criminal proceedings. 
Consents
Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.

What types of personal data do we use?

We use a small amount of personal data as part of the services we offer. The data we collect can be summarised as follows  :

Personal identification data such as name, address, age, driving license info
Personal contact information such as phone numbers or email addresses
Details when you talk to us on the phone
Details in emails to us and letters
Details regarding health issues for our insurers if required
Information you provide to us by filling in forms on our site
For returning customer discounts

We also collect data from third parties :

DVLA for verification of driving license details.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with these organisations:

Regulators and other competent authorities i.e. an insurance company
Fraud prevention agencies
Companies you ask us to share your data with.

How do we use your data?

Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Strathpeffer VW Campervans. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

To fulfil a contract we have with you
When it's our legal duty
When it's in our legitimate interest
When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below.

Serving our customers

What we use your personal data for :

To deliver our services
To manage our relationship with you
To develop new ways to meet our customers’ requirements
To market our services

Our reasons :

Your consent
Fulfilling contracts
Our legitimate interests
Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests :

Keeping our records up to date
Working out which of our services may interest you and telling you about them
Developing our services, and what we charge for them
Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
To provide you with information relating to how you can book a service with us
As an active customer to keep you informed about our latest offers and deals
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Reducing crime and operating in a safe and lawful manner

What we use your personal data for :

To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent fraud
To manage risk for us and our customers
To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Our reasons :

Fulfilling contracts
Our legitimate interests
Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests :

Developing and improving how we deal with fraud, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
Complying with regulations that apply to us
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Operating our business effectively

What we use your personal data for :

To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our business capability, financial position, communications, governance, planning, and audit.

Our reasons :

Our legitimate interests
Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests :

Complying with regulations that apply to us
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Developing our services

What we use your personal data for :

To develop and manage our services
To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers
To find people who might benefit from using our services

Our reasons:

Fulfilling contracts
Our legitimate interests
Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

Developing services, and what we charge for them
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
Complying with regulations that apply to us

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our services to you. For example, not providing DVLA license or age information would prevent us from being able to insure you in our campervans.

Sometimes we might ask for information that is useful for us to know but is not required by law or a contract. When this is the case, we will make this clear by marking it as optional. You do not have to provide these extra bits of information, and your choice will not prevent us providing you with our services.

How do we use your data for marketing?

We may use your personal data to tell you about our relevant services or offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We may also use your data to help create a profile to find potential customers like you.

We will only send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest. This is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information that does not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing email or by contacting us by phone or in person.

Whatever you choose for marketing, you'll still receive service messages, such as anything necessary for your booking.

How will we treat children’s privacy?

Our services do not specifically address anyone under the age of 18 and we do not collect any personal data for under 18's.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of Strathpeffer VW Campervans. The details below shows how long we keep which information, and our reasons why.

What data:

Personal data including transaction history and complaints

For how long:

Up to seven years after last contact

Our reasons:

Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our services may interest you and telling you about them
To respond to any questions, claims or complaints
Complying with regulations that apply to us
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

For very good reasons, we may keep your data for longer than the periods provided, such as if you were unfortunately involved in a safety incident. If we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share what information we have about you, please let us know. See the 'how to contact us' section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

If you do want to contact us, it would be helpful for us to complete your query if you provide us with your address, contact details and what you would like to have a copy of.

You may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal data – this helps us prevent unauthorised access.

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the 'how to contact us' section or you can update details via your online account.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

It may be possible for us to restrict the use of your data. This means that it would only be used for certain activities, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. If this was to happen, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

It is not accurate
It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it

If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us using one of the methods in the 'how to contact us' section .

Do you want to withdraw your consent or object to when we use our legitimate interest for marketing?

You can withdraw your consent or object to marketing at any time. If this is the case, you can do this by :

Unsubscribing from an email you receive from us that contains the ‘unsubscribe’ link or by contacting us and informing us by using the 'how to contact us' section

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

Email: info@strathpeffervwcampervans.com
Telephone: +44 (0)7527 276894
Address: Strathpeffer VW Campervans, Eaglestone House, Strathpeffer, Ross-Shire, IV14 9DU

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner's Office website to do this.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny files automatically downloaded to any device you use when you visit our website (this could be on your computer, tablet, mobile phone etc). They're designed to make your online experience quicker, easier, and better. They can also let us know how well our site is working, and will help us tailor your experience on our website.

07527 276894

Visitor Comments

Just completed the NC500...

Alan and Linda

More comments >>

Next Available Dates

Green Stripe Campervan
  • 19 Oct - 25 Oct 2019
  • 26 Oct -  1 Nov 2019
  • 2 Nov -  8 Nov 2019
Komet Stripe Campervan
  • 19 Oct - 25 Oct 2019
  • 26 Oct -  1 Nov 2019
  • 2 Nov -  8 Nov 2019
Red Stripe Campervan
  • 19 Oct - 25 Oct 2019
  • 26 Oct -  1 Nov 2019
  • 2 Nov -  8 Nov 2019

View full availability calendar...

Company Address: Strathpeffer VW Campervans, Eaglestone, Strathpeffer, Ross-Shire Scotland IV14 9DU

Tel: 01997 421195 Mobile: 07527 276894 Email: